Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • Dr. Larry Len Peterson, Chair – Sisters, OR
  • Anne Martinez, Vice-Chair – Great Falls, MT
  • Jim Peterson, Treasurer – Buffalo, MT
  • Tim Cashman, Secretary – Las Vegas, NV
  • Norman Book, Jr., At Large – San Mateo, CA
  • Randy Foutch, At Large – Tulsa, OK
  • Christina Hoover-Blackwell, At Large – Portland, OR
  • Chris Warden, At Large – Missoula, MT
  • Tom Petrie, Past Chair – Denver, CO

Board of Directors

  • Craig Barrett, Paradise Valley, AZ
  • Gary Behm, St. Louis, MO
  • Laura Brehm, Missoula, MT
  • Lisa Butters, Seattle, WA
  • Jill Cross, Calgary, AB
  • Dugan Coburn, Great Falls, MT
  • J. Michael Dady, Minneapolis, MN
  • Dr. Daniel R. Fiehrer, Helena, MT
  • Gail Hayes-Davis, Bend, OR
  • Stephen Johnson, Kalispell, MT
  • Denny Kellogg, Bigfork, MT
  • Dave Kornder, Greenwood Village, CO
  • Robin Rasmussen, Los Altos Hills, CA
  • Owen Robinson, Great Falls, MT
  • John D. Rogers, Jr., Seattle, WA
  • Loren Solberg, Choteau, MT
  • Annie Thom, Pound Ridge, NY
  • Jessie Van Ness, Lake Forest, IL
  • Dr. Kevin Wheelan, Dallas, TX

Emeritus Members

  • Henry D. Bedford, Roundup, MT
  • W. Lee Coffey, Ardmore, OK
  • William Cowan, Havre, MT
  • Ian Davidson, Great Falls, MT
  • Jim Fish, Sacramento, CA
  • William Healey, Jackson Hole, WY
  • Michael Ingram, Phoenix, AZ
  • Robert Rasmussen, Fairfield, IA
  • David Solberg, Billings, MT
  • J. Steven Whisler, Whitefish, MT

Academic Member

  • B. Byron Price, Norman, OK

Museum Staff

Leadership

  • Tom Figarelle, Executive Director
  • Brenda Kornick, Associate Director
  • Justin Campos, Chief Operations Officer
  • Duane Braaten, Director of Art and Philanthropy
  • Geoff Stocking, Chief Collections and Exhibitions Officer
  • Cassie Strauss, Chief Development Officer

Curatorial & Education

  • Geoff Stocking, Chief Collections and Exhibitions Officer
    • Sarah Adcock, Associate Curator
      • Dorothy Nunez, Curatorial Assistant
      • Melissa Weber, Education Coordinator
    • David Leonardelli, Senior Preparator
    • Ross Thomas, Registrar
      • Barbie Brunelle, Assistant Registrar
    • Security Staff

Museum Operations

  • Justin Campos, COO
    • Jessica Nebel, Operations Officer
    • Kari Nichols, Finance Officer
      • Theresa Kiss, Accounting and Operations Coordinator
      • Guest Services: Hayley Steiner, Tristen Shumate, Juliana Maddox, Pam Civiletti, Jordan Campos
    • Christina Horton, Communications Officer
      • Lisa Gebo, Graphic Designer & Marketing Assistant
      • Kathryn Kramer, Digital Production Manager & Editor

Museum Outreach

  • Duane Braaten, Director of Art & Philanthropy
    • Kelcy Wedekind, Artist & Sponsor Relations Manager

Development

  • Cassie Strauss, Chief Development Officer
      • Sally Carlton, Membership Manager